Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/370

Click to flip

370 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
1. Which of the following statements is true according to the textbook?
A. ARPANET was a forerunner of the internet
B. The distributed network form adopted for the internet has a large central computer located
in Washington, D. C. through which all information flows.
C. Packet switching refers to writing blogs on social networking internet sites.
D. The World Wide Web was designed by Microsoft.
A. ARPANET was a forerunner of the internet
2. Larger bandwidth and constantly improving compression technologies explain
A. why current David Letterman “Top Ten” lists look better than ever on YouTube.
B. how the FBI targets copyright violations.
C. why web pages cause browsers to crash.
D. why Internet use is more popular in the developing world than in the developed world.
A. why current David Letterman “Top Ten” lists look better than ever on YouTube.
3. Each of the following is true according to the text except?
A. Hyperlinks are words and images that are highlighted in one internet document and allow
users to click and be transported to other documents.
B. The internet was privatized in the 1990s.
C. A raw website return is a type of spam that has been declared illegal by the Information Highway Act.
D. The sector of internet e-commerce that most consistently makes money is sex.
C. A raw website return is a type of spam that has been declared illegal by the Information Highway Act.
4. According to the text, which of the following statements is true?
A. In order to operate an internet-only radio station, you must get a license from the FCC.
B. Streaming video became predominant on the internet earlier than streaming audio.
C. When Warner sold Atari, it received 163 percent profit on its stock.
D. The original target audience for video games was young males, but that audience has
since broadened.
D. The original target audience for video games was young males, but that audience has
since broadened.
5. The CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 required bulk emailers to include in each message a note telling receivers
A. the physical location of the emailer.
B. how they can unsubscribe.
C. how to forward the message to even more people.
D. where the recipient could go to complain about the message.
B. how they can unsubscribe.
6. Social networking was used
A. by CNN to match a medical team with some quake survivors in Haiti.
B. by Bill Clinton to promote giving to the Clinton Foundation.
C. by press agencies to gather images of the earthquake.
D. all of the above
D. all of the above
7. Which of the following is not a part of NBC’s agreement with Conan O’Brien’s to leave The Tonight Show?
A. Conan can appear with a new show on Fox as early as June 1.
B. Conan’s staff gets to split $12 million.
C. Conan prohibited from criticizing NBC.
D. Conan cannot mention Jay Leno in his last Tonight Show appearance
A. Conan can appear with a new show on Fox as early as June 1.
8. Who got into the online video rental business as of last Friday, January 22?
A. direkizle.net
B. YouTube
C. StreamDirect TV
D. dailymotion.com
B. YouTube
9. Which of the following is false regarding “As We May Think”?
A. It was authored by Vint Cerf.
B. It predicted hypertext links.
C. It predicted putting the equivalent of the Library of Congress into the space of ½ desk.
D. It predicted that an encyclopedia would fit onto a storage device the size of a matchbook.
A. It was authored by Vint Cerf.
10. Which of the following is closely related to the notion of the internet surviving a nuclear attack?
A. a prediction by President Eisenhower about the military-industrial complex
B. the internet was designed to be decentralized
C. creation of a distributed network architecture
D. None of the above is closely related to the notion of the internet surviving a nuclear attack
B. the internet was designed to be decentralized
11. What is reportedly bigger than an iPhone and smaller than an iMac?
A. a breadbox
B. an iPod
C. Apple’s secret new “tablet” computer
D. Micosoft’s Xbox 720 Sleek
C. Apple’s secret new “tablet” computer
12. Which of the following groups does not use videogames?
A. girls 12-24
B. men 18-34
C. adults 50+
D. select D if all of the above groups use videogames
D. select D if all of the above groups use videogames
13. Which of the following represents the application layer of the internet protocol suite?
A. HTTP
B. TCP
C. IP
D. Ethernet
A. HTTP
14. What did Coke pay $12 million for on American Idol?
A. rights to put Idol videos on att.com
B. in-program product placement of Coke
C. to sponsor the entire season
D. none of the above
B. in-program product placement of Coke
15. Which of the following is widely regarded as the “father” of the internet?
A. Mark Andreessen
B. Gordon Moore
C. Vinton Cerf
D. Tim Berners-Lee
C. Vinton Cerf
16. The person credited with the invention of email is
A. Leonard Kleinrock.
B. Paul Baran.
C. Joseph Licklider.
D. Ray Tomlinson.
D. Ray Tomlinson.
17. The current penetration of the Firefox browser is
A. 46.4%
B. 31.3 %
C. 24.6%.
D. dependent upon whom you ask
D. dependent upon whom you ask
18. Which of the following was predicted in the 1969 AT&T video shown in class?
A. online bill pay
B. shopping at home
C. local closed circuit camera
D. all of the above
D. all of the above
19. Which file sharing network was shut down by the courts for copyright violation?
A. Mosaic
B. MP3
C. BitTorrent
D. Napster
D. Napster
20. Which organization initiated law suits against people who shared music files illegally?
A. NCTA
B. FBI
C. RIAA
D. MPAA
C. RIAA
21. VoIP is
A. A telephone system that operates over the internet.
B. video over the internet.
C. the method by which MP3 files are encoded.
D. used by iTunes to play music instantaneously.
A. A telephone system that operates over the internet.
22. Who ownsYouTube?
A. Microsoft.
B. Yahoo!
C. Apple.
D. Google.
D. Google.
23. Which of the following involves someone fraudulently sending you an email asking for your userid and password to a legitimate site?
A. spoofing
B. spamming
C. filtering
D. phishing
D. phishing
24. What is the current estimated value of Facebook?
A. $140 million
B. $1.4 billion
C. $14 billion
D. cannot be determined
C. $14 billion
25. 2010 will bring the death of offline media because
A. adoption of new technology has become so rapid and so mainstream.
B. there are clear delineations between where offline stops and online picks up.
C. offline media have historically been quick to adopt video technology.
D. it is written.
A. adoption of new technology has become so rapid and so mainstream.
26. Because of the earthquake in Haiti
A. no video came from that nation for the next 5 days.
B. a television station turned to the web to send out its video stream.
C. internet service was lost in the Dominican Republic.
D. all cell phones were rendered useless.
B. a television station turned to the web to send out its video stream.
27. Texting “Haiti” to 90999
A. led to more than $30,000,000 in donations within a week
B. sent money to the Red Cross for Haiti
C. was heavily promoted in the U.S.
D. all of the above
D. all of the above
28. Which movie was just overtaken by Avatar as having the largest domestic and international box-office in history?
A. Star Wars
B. Twilight
C. Titanic
D. Gone With the Wind
C. Titanic
29. Which of the following announcements was made recently?
A. Apple introduced its new iBook
B. YouTube is getting into the video rental business
C. RedBox bought YouTube
D. YouTube bought RedBox
B. YouTube is getting into the video rental business
30. Which of the following AT&T predictions was not made in the 1993 ad seen in class Monday? You will
A. tuck your baby in by videophone
B. use GPS to get directions in your car
C. drive through toll booths with the fare automatically credited
D. choose D if all of the above were included in the AT&T ad
D. choose D if all of the above were included in the AT&T ad
31. Which of the following statements is true?
A. The actual cost of an SMS message is 1/100th of a cent.
B. The U.S. has the highest per capita number of wireless phones in the world.
C. There are more wireless phones in the U.S. than there are people.
D. Some stadiums allow fans to text information from ads displayed on a scoreboard.
D. Some stadiums allow fans to text information from ads displayed on a scoreboard.
32. “Net Neutrality”
A. is current U.S. law.
B. is supported by some minority groups, and opposed by other minority groups.
C. gets strong support from TEA Party advocates.
D. choose D if none of the above is true.
B. is supported by some minority groups, and opposed by other minority groups.
33. A problem with Net Neutrality is
A. it does not allow ISPs to manage traffic freely.
B. it requires the FCC to be heavy-handed in regulating internet content.
C. it violates the Bill of Rights.
D. it has stopped the growth of internet revenues
A. it does not allow ISPs to manage traffic freely.
34. “Hands off the Internet!” is proclaimed by _____ while “Save the Internet!” is proclaimed by _____.
A. President Obama, John McCain.
B. Google, AT&T
C. TEA Party enthusiasts, internet pioneers Vint Cerf and Tim Berners-Lee.
D. the Justice Department, the State Department.
C. TEA Party enthusiasts, internet pioneers Vint Cerf and Tim Berners-Lee.
35. Who has violated the Net Neutrality guidelines?
A. Comcast
B. AT&T
C. two separate parties in Canada
D. choose D if all of the above violated Net Neutrality guidelines.
D. choose D if all of the above violated Net Neutrality guidelines.
36. Which of the following new shows replacing Jay Leno after the Olympics on NBC at 10 PM was created by Seinfeld?
A. Marriage Ref
B. Parenthood
C. Stand-up Tonight
D. Select D if none of the above was created by Seinfeld.
A. Marriage Ref
37. Which of the following most fits the invention of email?
A. It was not considered a big deal at the time.
B. It did not include the @ character.
C. It was the direct result of thousands of dollars in research costs.
D. Its first message was “Mr. Watson, I’d like to see you.”
A. It was not considered a big deal at the time.
38. Each of the following was invented by one or more graduate student except:
A. Yahoo!
B. Mosaic
C. Google
D. Internet Explorer
D. Internet Explorer
39. Why is a coffee pot of interest in the history of the internet?
A. It was the first Usenet BBS service.
B. It was the first known transmission of live video on the internet.
C. Its image was the first ever carried on a web page.
D. There is nothing about the history of the internet involving a coffee pot.
B. It was the first known transmission of live video on the internet.
40. What did CD Now! and Amazon.com have in common?
A. Both were invented by Jeff Bezos.
B. They were the first 2 ecommerce sites.
C. Both succeeded in selling popular “hard” goods.
D. Both sold everything at 50% or more off of retail prices.
C. Both succeeded in selling popular “hard” goods.
True-False:
1. The first president to appear on television was Franklin D. Roosevelt at the 1939 World's Fair.
Answer: True
2. The RCA color TV system ultimately approved by the FCC was compatible with existing black-and-white televisions.
Answer: True
3. During the freeze that lasted from 1948 to 1952, no new television stations were authorized to go on the air.
Answer: True
4. The very first cable TV systems were launched in the late 1970s thanks to satellite technology.
Answer: False
5. As a result of the quiz show scandals, the networks took programming control away from sponsors.
Answer: True.
6. The McCarthy era is known in television history because TV’s coverage of his hearings exposed their excesses to the American people.
Answer: True
7. Red Channels was the report the FCC issued when it lifted the freeze.
Answer: False
8. TV of the 1950s is often called the "golden age" because blacklisting was predominant.
Answer: False
9. ABC and CBS were slow to adopt color television because they didn’t want to help NBC owner RCA sell color TVs and broadcast equipment.
Answer: True
10. Syndicated exclusivity meant that a cable operator had to black out a distant signal carrying the same program as a local TV station.
Answer: True
11. The original ABC network was the weaker of two networks run by NBC.
Answer: True
12. TV broadcast channel 17 is an example of a UHF channel.
Answer: True.
13. One of the results of the quiz scandals was that the networks rather than advertising agencies took predominant control of programming.
Answer: True
14. PBS was the first broadcast television network to transmit all programming by satellite.
Answer: True
15. "Must carry" states that cable systems must show syndicated programming including old reruns.
Answer: False
16. The FCC’s Freeze on issuing new licenses for television stations was put into effect at the outset of World War II.
Answer: False
17. The first cable television system that began in Pennsylvania was created by a TV set salesman who brought distant signals into his community.
Answer: True
18. The “Black List” contained names of people in television who were convicted of making financial contributions to the Communist party.
Answer: False
19. The family hour concept enabled local stations to program more hours of their prime time.
Answer: False
20. Which of the following patented the iconoscope pickup tube?
A. Vladimir Zworykin
B. Ernst F. W. Alexanderson
C. Milton Berle
D. Philo T. Farnsworth
E. the National Television System Committee
Answer: A
21. Cable TV began to grow most rapidly
A. in New York City.
B. after HBO and Ted Turner made their programs available via satellite.
C. when local origination advertising spots were added to distant signals.
D. thanks primarily to the launch of ESPN
E. to produce community programs.
Answer: B
22. Which of the following was the first program to be produced on film?
A. I Love Lucy
B. Texaco Star Theater
C. Gunsmoke
D. Requiem for a Heavyweight
E. Today
Answer: A
23. The magazine concept for advertising was developed by
A. Charles Van Doren.
B. Pat Weaver.
C. Dave Garroway.
D. Joseph McCarthy.
E. Walter Cronkite.
Answer: B
24. Which of the following was NOT a project supported financially by the Ford Foundation?
A. the Corporation for Public Broadcasting
B. National Educational Television and Radio Center
C. money for educational TV station facilities
D. Chicago TV College
E. Midwest Program on Airborne Television Instruction
Answer: A
25. The copyright law of 1976
A. said that the government would pay cable TV systems a compulsory license fee.
B. outlawed compulsory license fees.
C. did away with syndicated exclusivity.
D. said cable systems would pay a compulsory license fee to the Copyright Royalty Tribunal.
E. Select E if none of the above answers is correct.
Answer: D
26. According to the textbook, early cable local origination included
A. first-run movies.
B. national sports events.
C. See It Now.
D. a thermometer and barometer.
E. I Love Lucy.
Answer: D
27. The "vast wasteland" speech famously
A. caused the Vietnam War.
B. brought about the "Great Debates."
C. criticized the quality of TV programming.
D. was made by Milton Berle.
E. led to blacklisting.
Answer: C
28. Which of the following was included in the Public Broadcasting Act of 1967?
A. The term public broadcasting was changed to educational television.
B. The Corporation for Public Broadcasting was prohibited from funding radio.
C. The Corporation for Public Broadcasting was to operate an interconnection system.
D. Public broadcasting was to be supported by a tax on TV sets.
E. The Corporation for Public Broadcasting was to be established.
Answer: E
29. Which of the following was an attempt to curtail sex and violence before 9:00 P.M.?
A. prime-time access
B. domestic syndication
C. spinoffs
D. family hour
E. financial interest
Answer: D
30. According to the textbook, which of the following would be an example of corporate video?
A. narrowcasting movies only over HBO
B. airing a children’s program on public television
C. showing a chemistry experiment to a college class using closed-circuit TV
D. broadcasting a drama on NBC
E. none of these is an example of corporate video
Answer: C
31. HBO had a difficult time at first because
A. satellite dishes were so expensive cable systems did not want to purchase them.
B. Ted Turner's super station was getting all the business.
C. CBS had signed the cable systems to exclusive contracts.
D. it offered hockey games that were unpopular.
E. the microwaves it used were unreliable.
Answer: A
32. The whiz kid who helped invent electronic television at an early age was
A. Ernst Alexanderson
B. Philo T. Farnsworth
C. Vladimir Zworkin
D. David Sarnoff
E. Williard Scott
Answer B
33. Multiple-system operators refers to
A. the consolidation of the cable television industry that began in the 1970s.
B. anti-trust legislation to break up large cable systems.
C. individuals who ran different cable systems in the same local market.
D. hiring of AT&T customer support staff to answer questions about cable TV service.
E. Select E if none of the above options is correct.
Answer A
34. Walter Cronkite
A. was known as “the most trusted man in America.”
B. went to Viet Nam and returned to report that the U.S. could not win the war
C. helped cause President Johnson to announce he would not seek re-election
D. select D if none of the above is correct.
E. select E if A, B and C are correct.
Answer D
35. The Prime Time Access Rule (PTAR)
A. required that local network affiliates control the 10-11 PM time slot.
B. required local cable operators to carry only network-produced programs between 7 and 11 PM.
C. resulted in local TV stations programming game shows and reruns.
D. resulted in the cancellation of shows with too much sex and violence.
E. select E if none of the above is correct.
Answer C
36. Long Island’s Newsday newspaper was in the news recently because
A. it will be shut down soon because of poor circulation.
B. its online version only attracted 35 new subscribers.
C. it was bought out by News Corporation’s The Wall Street Journal.
D. Select D if all of the above are true
E. Select E if A, B and C are false
Answer B
37. Mechanical television systems
A. used spinning wheels to create a television picture
B. were superior to all-electronic television systems
C. existed only on the drawing board
D. were used to broadcast sporting events by CBS
E. could not reproduce color
Answer A
38. Which of the following is true regarding UHF television?
A. Early TV receivers did not have a UHF dial.
B. Many educational (public) broadcasting channels were assigned to the UHF band.
C. Cable TV was the great equalizer for UHF stations.
D. UHF signals don’t travel as far using the same power as VHF stations.
E. select E if all of the above are true
Answer E
39. Which of the following does not emphasize the power of television in the 1950s?
A. Ricky Nelson’s instant hits following his signing songs on Ozzie and Harriet
B. Edward R. Murrow’s See It Now critique of Joseph McCarthy’s hearings on Un-American activities
C. Revlon products sold out thanks to Revlon’s sponsorship of The $64,000 Question.
D. I Love Lucy was watched by nearly 70% of American households when her fictional character gave birth at about the same time as she did in real life.
E. Choose E if all of the above are true.
Answer E
40. The NTSC
A. was an industry association that made recommendations on television standards.
B. was set up by the FCC.
C. was a government agency overseen by the U.S. Congress
D. recommended that the CBS color television system be adopted in the 1950s
E. was the first organization to support liquor advertising on television.
Answer A
1. According to Nielsen, American teenagers send an average of ___ text messages

per hour that they are not in school.

A. one

B. five

C. ten

D. fifty

E. one hundred
C
2. According to Nielsen, the average text message costs

A. 1/10 cent

B. 1 cent

C. 5 cents

D. 10 cents

E. 25 cents
B
3. Why are southeastern U.S. television stations losing advertising dollars?

A. An ad agency pulled Toyota ads because of �excessive� stories on ABC stations

about the recall.

B. Sales of Toyotas in this section of the country remained high despite the Toyota

recalls.

C. Sales of Toyotas in this section of the country are so bad that even advertising

can�t help.

D. Because advertisers shifted advertising from ABC to CBS (the SuperBowl) and

NBC (Winter Olympics).

E. Because of ABC stations decisions to run a controversial pro-life commercial

featuring Tim Tebow.
A
4. There is more video content available online than ever before. This has led to

A. the lowest number of people ever measured who are watching online video.

B. increases in pay-per-view content from cable and satellite providers.

C. sites like Fancast being more popular than cable network sites like ESPN.com.

D. the death of Blu-Ray DVDs

E. only 8% of U.S. broadband homes considering cancelling pay-TV subscriptions in

favor of online video.
E
5. AT&T reversed a decision to ban users from using its 3G network to access video

content from the users' home Sling Media systems. This is an example of

A. the pot calling the kettle black.

B. a net neutrality issue.

C. AT&T favoring Sling Media over YouTube.

D. AT&T's expectation that Sling Media will fail.

E. AT&T's unique upgrading of its 3G network to allow video streaming.
B
6. According to lecture, which of the following statements is true?

A. 46 percent of U.S. households have at least one HDTV

B. 61 percent for those with annual household incomes over $75,000

C. median purchase price for those buying an HDTV has dropped 22 percent from

the same period last year.

D. Select D if A, B and C are all true

E. Select E if A, B and C are all false.
D
7. Which of the following is true about last Sunday�s SuperBowl game?

A. ratings went down as the evening wore on

B. at least 100 million viewers were estimated to have tuned in

C. the share of the audience (% of TV using households) was about 48% in New

Orleans

D. the BCS championship game audience was nearly as large as that for the

SuperBowl

E. most DVR users chose not to watch the SuperBowl live
B
8. The top mobile sports website for gathering unique viewers is, by far, operated by

A. Yahoo!

B. ESPN

C. Fox Sports

D. CBS Sports

E. NBC Sports
B
9. What surprising celebrity did Jay Leno help out on a SuperBowl ad (or promo)?

A. himself

B. Oprah

C. Conan O�Brien

D. Sarah Palin

E. David Letterman
E
10. Which of the following is true concerning the growth of cable industry residential

video revenues?

A. They are making up a smaller percentage of overall cable industry revenues.

B. They began to decline in 2003.

C. They are growing more rapidly than ever.

D. They are so strong that cable companies are not investing in new services like

video-on-demand.

E. Select E if none of the above is true regarding cable industry residential video

revenues.
A
11. According to Dr. K, each of the following applies to Qube except:

A. Qube was ahead of its time.

B. Users could get free premium channels by inserting a paper clip into the remote.

C. It failed economically.

D. Select D if A, B and C are true, according to Dr. K.

E. Select E if A, B, and C are not true, according to Dr. K.
D
12. What is a cable franchise agreement? Select the best answer.

A. a license to print money

B. an agreement for a cable company to carry local government affairs channels

C. a contract between a municipality and a cableco allowing the cableco to offer

cable TV services to residences

D. a contract between parties in which payment is made to place programs on a

leased access channel

E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
C
13. Which of the following is false regarding Twitter?

A. Twitter is registering over 1 billion Tweets per month.

B. Twitter activity has doubled since August 2009.

C. College students are heavy users of Twitter.

D. Select D if A, B and C are true.

E. Select E if A, B and C are false.
C
14. There are 400 million Facebook users as of this month (February 2010). Which of

the following is true regarding Facebook?

A. There are 700,000 new Facebook users per day.

B. Growth in Facebook subscribers has leveled off at 400 million.

C. Virtually all Facebook users are Americans.

D. Facebook has fewer members than MySpace.

E. Select E if none of the above is true regarding Facebook.
A
15. What is Google Buzz?

A. A new alcoholic beverage from Google.

B. The name of Google�s proposed broadband Internet service.

C. A new collaboration tool offered by Google that incorporates some social

networking features.

D. A web site devoted to rumors about Google.

E. A replacement for Google Wave.
C
16. Why did the number of television viewers for SuperBowl XVIV as presented in

lecture go up from 100 million in Monday�s lecture to 106.5 million on Wednesday?

A. Monday�s ratings were based only on metropolitan metered markets.

B. Monday�s ratings were from Nielsen, Wednesday�s were from TiVo.

C. Nielsen added viewers from out-of-home venues such as bars and military

barracks.

D. CBS successfully pressured Nielsen to change the numbers.

E. Select E if none of the above explains the change from Monday to Wednesday.
A
17. Which of the following is true about SuperBowl XLIV?

A. 82% of all households using television in New Orleans were tuned to the

SuperBowl.

B. This SuperBowl was the highest rated event in television history.

C. SuperBowl ratings were up for the 5th straight year.

D. �Undercover Boss� after the SuperBowl had the highest rating for a post-

SuperBowl program debut in TV history.

E. Select E if all of the above are true about SuperBowl XLIV.
E
18. What role did TiVo play in hurting Jay Leno�s 10 PM prime time show?

A. Many TiVo users playback same-night prime time shows at 10 PM.

B. Many TiVo users recorded Leno but never watched it.

C. TiVo played no role in hurting Jay Leno�s show.

D. TiVo users were persuaded by TV promotions during the 8-10 PM time period to

watch other shows at 10 PM (instead of Leno).

E. TiVo users watch cable networks far more often than broadcast networks.
A
19. TiVo users avoid commercials when playing back recorded shows by fast-

forwarding through them. Which of the following is false about such behaviors?

A. Nielsen reports less commercial avoidance behavior than TiVo.

B. TiVo reports far more commercial avoidance behavior than Nielsen.

C. Nielsen and TiVo reports on commercial avoidance are remarkably similar.

D. TiVo says there is little correlation between the top rated programs and top

viewed commercials.

E. Select A if all of the above are false about commercial avoidance behaviors.
C
20. Among Qube�s successes are

A. creating the precursor to Nickelodeon

B. creating the precursor to MTV

C. successfully demonstrating the country�s first residential interactive television

D. select D if none of the above is true

E. select E if A, B and C are all true
E
21. A dubious distinction for SuperBowl XLIV is

A. a record of nearly 48 minutes of commercials

B. Tim Teblow�s outrageous and divisive pro-life commercial

C. it began 30 minutes late

D. more people tuned out at half-time than any other SuperBowl

E. select E if none of the above is a dubious distinction for SuperBowl XLIV
A
22. According to the textbook, which of the following is false?

A. Cable TV leased access channels were designed for businesses and individuals

interested in buying time on cable to present their messages.

B. Qube was an early cable TV interactive service operated by Warner-Amex.

C. PEG channels are ones set aside by cable systems for use by educational

organizations, government, and public at large.

D. Satellite TV more than doubled its subscriber base between 1980 and 1981.

E. The first VCR specifically designed for the home-consumer market was VHS..
Answer D.
23. Which of the following is not true according to the textbook

A. At one point Universal and Disney sued Sony stating that videocassette taping

was a violation of copyright.

B. Analog videodiscs never caught on the way DVDs did.

C. CBS Cable was a failure.

D. Plain old telephone service refers to local and long distance telephone service.

E. The leading phone company today is RBOC.
Answer E.
24. Which of the following statements is true according to the textbook?

A. Law and Order is an example of a program that is considered to be reality TV.

B. CBS Cable has earned more money than any other basic cable TV service.

C. Analog HDTV was developed by the Japanese in the 1970s.

D. Secondary channels are interactive channels provided by satellite TV companies.

E. By law, cable systems are not allowed to have ownership in cable networks.
Answer C.
25. Which is an example of a cable network that narrowcasts to children?

A. MTV

B. FiOs

C. Lifetime

D. Nickelodeon

E. Bravo
Answer: D
26. The first cable TV superstation was

A. Eddie Chicago�s WGN.

B. Ted Turner�s WTBS.

C. Charlie Ergen�s SNC.

D. Warren Lieberfarb�s WWOR.

E. Howard Stern�s LPTV station
Answer: B
27. Cable TV franchises are traditionally given out by

A. the FCC.

B. the companies that own cable systems.

C. local city governments.

D. consultants.

E. broadcast networks.
Answer: C
28. TVRO is

A. a satellite dish.

B. a company that owns multiple cable TV systems.

C. a personal video recorder.

D. a telephone service.

E. the name of Rupert Murdoch�s satellite TV company.
Answer: A
29. The company that originally requested to be allowed to set up a direct broadcast satellite service and then backed out of it was

A. DBS.

B. STC.

C. DirecTV.

D. AOL.

E. Time Warner.
Answer: B
30. The company that NBC merged with is

A. AT&T.

B. Fox.

C. Universal.

D. Viacom.

E. LPTV.
Answer: C
31. AT&T was given a monopoly on providing telephone service because

A. Mama knows best

B. AT&T had more power than the FCC

C. AT&T used long distance rates to subsidize local and rural telephony

D. no other entity wanted to provide telephone service

E. Select E if none of the above is true.
C
32. What two companies combined to form Verizon?

A. Bell Atlantic and GTE

B. Bell South and AT&T

C. RCA and Western Electric

D. NBC and Universal

E. select E if none of the above is correct
A
33. Which of the following is true?

A. WBEK-CA � channel 16 Augusta is a LPTV station (slides)

B. LPTV stations are not subject to must-carry

C. LPTV stations were not required to switch to digital

D. LPTV stations were hoped to help minorities get into television

E. select E if all of the above are true
E
34. The Spanish-language TV network that is owned by NBC is

A. Telemundo.

B. Televisa.

C. Univision.

D. SIN.

E. S� TV.
Answer: A
35. Which companies originally started DirecTV?

A. Time and Warner

B. AT&T and Verizon

C. Hughes and USSB

D. STC and Hubbard

E. News Corp and Fox
Answer: C
36. Which of the following caused programming services to scramble their signals?

A. video home system

B. distant signal importation

C. deregulation

D. reregulation

E. backyard satellite dishes
Answer: E
37. The Telecommunications Act of 1996

A. completely replaced the Communications Act of 1934.

B. increased the number of stations a company could own from seven to twelve.

C. encouraged companies to enter each others� businesses.

D. included a six-point ratings system that all stations must follow.

E. was never passed by Congress.
Answer: C
38. If a show is rated TV-14-S, this would most likely mean

A. the show is for general audiences.

B. the show is unsuitable for people under 14 because of sexual situations.

C. the show is so violent it should only be seen by mature adults.

D. parents should watch the show with their children because it contains suggestive

dialogue.

E. the show is produced especially for children.
Answer: B
39. Which of these formats is the accepted format for high definition videodiscs?

A. Dish

B. Blu-ray

C. HDTV

D. Slingbox

E. Noggin
Answer: B
40. Which of the following involves running the same movie on a number of different cable or satellite TV channels, each of which starts the movie at a different time?

A. Netflix

B. pay per view

C. VOD

D. local-into-local

E. NVOD
Answer: E
1. Which of the following is false according to the textbook?
A. Most of Guglielmo Marconi's experiments were paid for by the Italian government.
B. The existence of radio waves was predicted by James Maxwell.
C. The Titanic's distress calls were not heard by nearby ships because many of their
wireless operators had signed off for the night.
D. The government took over all radio operations during World War I.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
Answer: A
2. Which of the following is true according to the text?
A. RCA is still owned by GE and Westinghouse.
B. KDKA launched with its broadcast of the Harding-Cox election in 1920.
C. During the early 1920s, all radio stations broadcast on the same frequency.
D. WEAF had the distinction of being the New York affiliate of the NBC radio network.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
Answer: B
3. Which of the following is false according to the text?
A. ABC was able to be formed mainly because an FCC rule prevented NBC from
owning two networks.
B. The Radio Act of 1927 established the Federal Radio Commission.
C. During the depression years of the 1930s radio suffered from lack of advertising
revenue because companies could not afford to buy ads.
D. During the early 1930s radio stations had restrictions regarding when they could use
wire service news because newspapers did not want the competition.
E. The Radio Act of 1912 came as a result of the Titanic tragedy.
Answer: C
4.Which of the following is true according to the textbook?
A. The government took over broadcasting during World War II.
B. Audio tape recorders were first introduced to radio by Lee DeForest.
C. Radio economics took a nosedive right after World War II because advertisers
switched their money from radio to newspapers.
D. One reason disc jockeys became economically popular in the 1950s was that their
programs had a lot less overhead than the type of programs radio had been airing
earlier.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
Answer: D
5. Which of the following is true according to the textbook?
A. FM was actually developed during the 1930s but did not take hold until decades later.
B. The FCC decided that the system used for FM stereo is the one that should be used
for AM stereo.
C. National Public Radio is headquartered in Minnesota.
D. All college radio stations operate at a power of 10 watts.
E. Select E if none of the above is true.
Answer: A
6. Which of the following is true according to the text?
A. Radio stations are currently granted licenses that last for three years.
B. XM and Sirius are both companies that own a large number of Spanish-language FM
stations.
C. Clear Channel Communications went from owning 45 radio stations to over 1200
today.
D. HD radio is broadcast from a satellite.
E. Select E if all of the above are false.
Answer:C
7. Which of the following created a British company with a later U.S. subsidiary
company?
A. De Forest
B. Paley
C. Hertz
D. Marconi
E. Maxwell
Answer: D
8. The Radio Act of 1912
A. established the Federal Communications Commission.
B. established the Federal Radio Commission.
C. formed RCA.
D. required everyone who transmitted on radio to obtain a license.
E. changed the length of a radio station license from three to eight years.
Answer: D
9. According to the text, during the 1920s the most common music on radio was called
A. rhythm and blues
B. "potted palm" music
C. rock
D. the big band sound
E. Top 40
Answer: B
10. AT&T's "toll" station
A. was used for telephony rather than radio broadcasting.
B. transmitted only private messages.
C. was WEAF.
D. specialized in sports programming.
E. led to the formation of CBS.
Answer: C
11. NBC was originally owned by
A. the Red Network.
B. AT&T.
C. RCA, GE, and Westinghouse.
D. Disney.
E. Westwood One.
Answer: C
12. Why was ABC the last place TV network into the 1970s?
A. It was founded on the weak NBC Blue network.
B. ABC refused to innovate in programming.
C. ABC’s Monday Night Football was a failure.
D. Select D if all of the above are true.
E. Select E if none of the above is true.
Answer: A
13. The first highly successful network radio program which included white actors
playing black characters was:
A. Jack Benny.
B. The Fireside Chats.
C. Fibber McGee and Molly.
D. Amos 'n' Andy.
E. The Lone Ranger.
Answer: D
14. The "Biltmore Agreement" stipulated that
A. remote broadcasts could not emanate from hotels.
B. NBC could not give away tickets to its radio shows.
C. there was no such thing as a "press-radio war.”
D. radio stations could only air news at noon.
E. radio stations could air two five-minute newscasts using wire service content.
Answer: E
15. According to lecture, which of the following is false regarding radio broadcasting?
A. AM radio signals bounce off the atmosphere at night allowing the listening of distant
stations
B. FM transmission implies the modulation of the amplitude of radio waves
C. AM spectrum is located within the same spectrum used by television.
D. The longer the wavelength, the farther the signal travels.
E. The shorter the wavelength, the more power is needed for radio transmission.
Answer: C
16. According to lecture, which of the following is true when a new medium emerges?
A. The old media die.
B. The new medium always brings unique new content.
C. The new medium tends to take content from other existing media.
D. The new medium usually fails before the old media adapt.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
Answer: C
17. Which of the following was one of the first subscription satellite radio services?
A. Clear Channel
B. NBC
C. IBOC
D. HD
E. XM
Answer: E
18. According to the text, what was important about the 1938 World Series?
A. It was the first to be broadcast on radio.
B. Markets with only CBS and NBC affiliates were unable to receive the broadcasts.
C. ABC had the rights to broadcast the games
D. Select D if all of the above are true.
E. Select E if none of the above are true.
Answer: B
19. Which of the following statements is false?
A. President Herbert Hoover hoped that radio would regulate itself.
B. Radio broadcasters were required to operate in the public interest, convenience and
necessity.
C. Congress passed legislation saying that the airwaves belong to the public.
D. AT&T agreed to withdraw from broadcasting in exchange for NBC agreeing to use
AT&T lines for its network.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
Answer: E
20. According to lecture,
A. Bing use is growing.
B. While RIM (Blackberry) and Apple (iPhone) growth are in double digits, Symbian
(Nokia) is by far the number one smart phone.
C. NBC is taking criticism for delaying live Olympic events for replay during prime time.
D. Apple is in talks with Microsoft about making Bing the default search engine on
iPhone
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
Answer: E
21. Which of the following was not heard on radio?
A. Amos ‘n Andy
B. George Burns and Gracie Allen
C. Lum and Abner
D. The Jack Benny Show
E. Jeopardy
Answer: E
22. Which of the following is Google expected to launch?
A. ultra high-speed internet service
B. a new movie download site
C. a new office suite to compete with Microsoft
D. a search engine based on all membership countries of the UN
E. ownership of the Portland Trailblazers basketball team
Answer: A
23. Microsoft Windows 7 phone
A. will replace Windows Mobile
B. is getting rave reviews
C. may allow Microsoft a chance to challenge iPhone and Blackberry
D. won’t be launched until the holiday shopping season
E. select E if all of the above are true
Answer: E
24. Where did the War of the Worlds play out?
A. New York City
B. Gotham City
C. Los Angeles
D. Rural Illinois near Chicago
E. Grover’s Mill, New Jersey
Answer: E
25. Disney is the distributor for the new Alice in Wonderland movie. Why are some
movie theaters reportedly boycotting the film?
A. The content is not appropriate for children under 17.
B. Disney is broadcasting Alice in Wonderland on its owned ABC network soon after the
theatrical run is completed.
C. Disney is demanding a larger share of the box office receipts.
D. Redbox will have Alice in Wonderland 10 days after its theatrical release.
E. Select E if none of the above is true.
Answer: E
26. According to a University of Florida web site (Allie Wilson), which of the following is
not a reason why War of the Worlds fooled listeners in 1938?
A. During the 1930s, radio was considered an intimate and credible medium.
B. The War of the Worlds hoax was effective at fooling audiences because it created
mass hysteria. .
C. The War of the Worlds performers used familiar names and places as the setting for
the alien attack.
D. The Mercury Theater used a convincing format to present The War of The Worlds to
radio listeners.
E.Select E if all of the above were cited as reasons why the radio play fooled listeners.
Answer: E
27. According to current events discussed in class, which of the following is true?
A. Major Hollywood studios are suing RedBox for breach of contract.
B. Slashdot.com is a social networking site that is wildly popular among women.
C. CBS announced it will sell some shows on iTunes at 50% off the regular iTunes TV
show price.
D. Blackberry is offering all Amazon Kindle books for free.
E. American Idol was the first primetime program in 12 years to win the ratings over the
Winter Olympics
Answer: C
28. Which of the following would make the best investment based on profitability?
A. Hollywood Video
B. Blockbuster
C. Netflix
D. Sirius satellite radio
E. Select E if none of the above are good investments based on profitability.
Answer: C
29. All other things being equal, which of the following station signals would travel the
farthest, according to lecture?
A. TV channel 13
B. 101.5 FM
C. 1100 AM
D. 1600 AM
E. Select E if the correct answer cannot be determined.
Answer: C
30. According to lecture, what is the primary reason that FM stations sound better than
AM stations?
A. FM channels are much larger than AM channels
B. Most AM stations are bankrupt
C. Only FM stations rebroadcast satellite-delivered content
D. AM is talk and FM is music
E. Select E if none of the above is the primary reason why FM stations sound better
than AM.
Answer: A
31. Which of the following is true regarding the evolution of AM and FM radio?
A. Radio music stations began sticking with one format (top hits, adult contemporary,
country, etc.)
B. It was profitable for multiple stations in larger markets to play the same format (e.g.,
Rock)
C. 1970s popular music migrated to FM (album oriented rock)
D. AM radio by the 1970s and 1980s was left with talk radio and oldies (low fidelity)
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
Answer: E
32. According to lecture, what did David Sarnoff and Lee De Forest have in common?
A. Both were heavy investors in the new RCA company.
B. Both envisioned the use of wireless for entertainment purposes.
C. Both were immigrants.
D. Both were primarily inventors.
E. Both worked for Thomas Edison.
Answer: B
33. Tragedy leads to legislation. This was seen via
A. Radio Act of 1912
B. Radio Act of 1927
C. Communication Act of 1934
D. Select D if all of the above are results of a tragedy.
E. Select E if none of the above is the result of a tragedy.
Answer: A
34. WEAF was famous for
A. chocolate chip cookies
B. its call letters denoting World, Eyes, Apple, and Free
C. its history-making role in radio advertising
D. being the first FM radio broadcasting station.
E. being located in Pittsburgh.
Answer: C
35. Each of the following is an example of the hypodermic needle theory of media effects except:
A. Hitler’s use of radio
B. listeners to radio seem to be affected as if they were given a shot
C. radio seemed to have great effects on its audience
D. the broadcast of War of the Worlds
E. select E if all of the above are examples of the hypodermic needle effect of media
Answer: E
36.How did CBS become a successful competitor to NBC in radio networking?
A. CBS simulcast NBC shows in markets unserved by NBC.
B. CBS acquired superior technical facilities to NBC.
C. CBS lured away NBC talent.
D. CBS gave away cigars to listeners.
E. CBS operated two networks whose audiences were larger than NBC’s audience.
Answer: C
37. To what did playola refer in the history of radio?
A. Radio stations playing the same songs over and over again.
B. DJs who took money from record companies to play the companies’ records
C. automated radio stations that used tapes rather than actual live talent
D. frightening radio plays like War of the Worlds that played in the 1930s and 1940s
E. a demeaning term meant for disc jockeys who played Top 40 songs
Answer: B
38. Which of the following is false regarding the history of FM radio?
A. Edwin Armstrong, the inventor of FM radio, committed suicide after setbacks in the
establishment of the FM band in the U.S.
B. AM radio station owners applied for FM licenses just in case FM caught on.
C. 88.1 to 91.9 FM is still reserved for non-commercial, educational broadcasting.
D. Like cable TV, FM radio only took off after programming was available via satellite.
E. Catharine Hughes became famous as the founder of the largest African American
owned radio station group in the U.S.
Answer: D
39. AM radio is _____ and FM radio is _____.
A. most popular in 2010, most popular in 1938
B. amplitude modulation, frequency modulation
C. music radio, news/sports/talk
D. low definition digital radio, high definition digital radio
E. morning radio, post-sunset radio
Answer: B
40. Everett Long is the TA for 3010. He makes review of tests available in the Drewry Room
A. which is located in the MLC
B. which is located in the journalism building
C. which is located in the main library
D. which is located in the new Tate Center
E. select E if none of the above is true
Answer: B
1. Each of the following is true except:
A. The term “persistence of vision” refers to the fact that the human eye retains an image for a short period of time.
B. Thomas Edison believed that his phonograph invention was more important than motion pictures.
C. D. W. Griffith’s Intolerance was not as successful as Birth of a Nation.
D. During the 1930s Paramount was one of the major movie studios.
E. Movie-goers of the 1930s openly protested against the provisions of the Motion Picture Code.
E
2. One of the characteristics of Alfred Hitchcock’s films is that they often contain
A. alarming crimes that take place in public places
B. slapstick comedy
C. gruesome, realistic scenes of violent crimes
D. obvious details that easily reveal clues to the story
E. Orson Welles as a star
A
3. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Developed in the 1930s, color caught on quickly.
B. The Hollywood 10 are movie practitioners who have won more than ten Academy Awards.
C. Movie studios continued to prevent use of their archives by television stations until the late 1970s.
D. Since the 1950s, movies have been protected by the First Amendment.
E. TriStar was established by Steven Spielberg, Jeffrey Katzenberg, and David Geffen.
D
4. Which company was not part of the Motion Picture Patents Company?
A. Edison
B. Biograph
C. Vitagraph
D. Universal
E. Kodak
Answer: D
5. The Birth of a Nation was directed by
A. Steven Spielberg.
B. William Dickson.
C. Edwin S. Porter.
D. Billy Bitzer.
E. D. W. Griffith.
Answer: E
6. The Motion Pictures Patent Company
A. was outlawed by the courts in 1917.
B. encouraged long movies because they could be shown in plush theaters.
C. gave top billing to Douglas Fairbanks.
D. was centered in Los Angeles.
E. invalidated all the patents claimed for motion picture equipment up to that time.
Answer: A
7. Vertical integration refers to
A. theaters having to rent a group of films from a particular studio in order to get any of the films.
B. an attempt by the MPPDA to equate stars’ lives on the screens with their real lives.
C. one company controlling movie production, distribution, and exhibition.
D. producing films partly in Hollywood and partly in New York.
E. a filming method whereby the camera was held at an angle.
Answer: C
8. California Governor Stanford made a $25,000 bet that a horse has all 4 legs up while galloping. Who proved him right?
A. Thomas Edison
B. Eadweard Muybridge
C. Fatty Arbuckle
D. George Eastman
E. Auguste Luminére
B
9. What is A Trip to the Moon known for?
A. the first use of a telescope with a motion picture camera
B. the beginnings of science fiction films with special effects
C. the first realistic portrayal of life on the Moon
D. its 4-hour running time
E. it was the inspiration for Michael Jackson’s Moonwalk
B
10. D.W. Griffith was known for
A. being the great-uncle of Andy Griffith
B. film innovations such as lighting subjects from below, long camera tracking shots, flashbacks, close-ups and medium shots
C. directing War of the Worlds
D. the financial failure of Birth of a Nation
E. linear editing
B
11. The “Little Tramp” was a character who was at the fringe of society but who aspired to be with the rich and powerful. The character was played by
A. Groucho Marx
B. Moe Howard
C. Charlie Chaplin
D. Lionel Barrymore
E. Red Skelton
C
12. Which film dramatized the potential impacts of cinema on society?
A. The Great Train Robbery
B. A Trip to the Moon
C. The Birth of a Nation
D. Citizen Kane
E. It’s a Wonderful Life
C
13. In 1915, the Supreme Court ruled in Mutual Film Corporation v. Industrial Commission of Ohio that
A. film was art
B. film should be used for “good purposes”
C. is a business that was violating anti-trust laws
D. film is a business and is, therefore, not covered by the First Amendment
E. the Industrial Commission of Ohio violated the law
D
14. Will Hayes was made head of a group that promoted “Protestant values,” regulated the length of an on-camera kiss, and created a list of words not to be used in films. This group was known as the
A. Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA)
B. Motion Picture Producers and Distributors of America (MPPDA)
C. Motion Picture Patents Company (MPPC)
D. He-Man Woman Haters’ Club (H-MWHC)
E. Catholic Legion of Decency
B
15. Hollywoodland was famous for
A. its native holly wood
B. being a wildly successful real estate development
C. its becoming the West coast home for film studios
D. founder Holly Wood
E. a tornado that took out the “land” portion of the sign
C
16. Who was famous for flaunting contemporary morality on film by making suggestive statements like “Why don’t you come up and see me sometime?”
A. Mae West
B. Marilyn Monroe
C. Jayne Mansfield
D. Jane Russell
E. Marlene Dietrich
A
17. Considered one of the weaker studios in the 1930s and 1940s, this one went bankrupt in 1936.
A. MGM
B. RKO
C. Universal
D. 20th Century Fox
E. Columbia
C
18. ARS GRATIA ARTIS is found on MGM’s logo above Leo the Lion. It means
A. We came, we saw, we conquered.
B. Great artists live here.
C. Out of many, one
D. Out of the lion’s den.
E. Art for art’s sake
E
19. Harry Warner famously quipped, “Who the hell wants to hear actors talk?” This fits a pattern noted by Dr. K of
A. seeing new media from the eyes of the old media
B. yet another clueless executive
C. wisdom through doubt
D. confused condescension
E. management by conservativity
A
20. What did the 1948 Paramount Picture case decide?
A. Self-regulation of film content is a failure.
B. The FCC was placed in charge of regulating film content.
C. Paramount lost its copyright to Duck Soup
D. Vertical integration of the film studio business was illegal.
E. Paramount was guilty of racketeering.
D
21. A Philadelphia area school district is in trouble because
A. a family says a school official accused a student of selling drugs when a webcam was surreptitiously turned on while the student was handling Mike and Ike candies
B. it does not have a policy for acceptable use of school-owned laptops
C. it issued 2300 laptops with no signed consent forms of any kind
D. it routinely checks laptop webcams to see if students are “goofing off”
E. it may have violated the Constitution’s right to privacy provisions
Answer: A
22. During the motion picture studio years
A. directors were encouraged to put their own stamp of creativity on movies.
B. actors were under contract to particular studios.
C. lighting was used primarily to create scary moods.
D. the Code was relaxed so that sex scenes could be shown.
E. independent producers dominated movie making.
Answer: B
23. In which year were the most movie tickets sold?
A. 1930
B. 1946
C. 1976
D. 1984
E. 2004
Answer: B
24. A major study on Millennials (18-29 year olds) was recently released. Which of the following is false concerning this group?
A. They are generally more liberal and Democratic than other age groups.
B. They have not been adversely affected by the bad economy.
C. They are generally optimistic.
D. They are very technology savvy.
E. They voted 2-1 for Barack Obama.
Answer: B
25. Which of the following is false concerning Millennials?
A. 94% have cell phones
B. 83% sleep with their cell phones
C. 75% have a social networking profile
D. 38% have a tattoo
E. 19% are Black
Answer: E
26. According to the slides, Millennials when compared to the other groups are
A. conservative
B. very religious
C. far more likely to have watched an online video
D. most likely to have grown up with both parents in the home
E. most likely to have a gun in the home
Answer: C
27. Which film is most associated with social commentary?
A. Seven Year Itch
B. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
C. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
D. Cleopatra
E. Star Wars
Answer: B
28. 5 of 2009’s top DVD sellers
A. were Blu-Ray
B. were computer-animated family movies
C. were rated NC-17
D. brought in at least $200 million in DVD sales alone
E. were produced outside the U.S.
Answer: B
29. An example of aftermarket would be
A. pay-per-view.
B. an Oscar screener that illegally gets on the internet.
C. a “chick flick”.
D. a sequel.
E. a movie that uses motion capture.
Answer: A
30. An example of the misuse of digital copies of films as noted in the book has involved
A. the posting of DVD-based copies of films originally sent to Oscar voters
B. editing films to change key sections without the producer’s permission
C. distorting the audio portion of the film
D. deliberate posting of films online so critics and anybody else can view them
E. projecting them in theaters overseas without permission.
A
31. What is film noir?
A. a candy popular at movie theaters in the 1930s and 1940s
B. stylized movies in which the tone was often dark and gloomy
C. films produced by independents in the 1960s
D. the newsreel played before a feature motion picture
E. high budget musicals based on Broadway shows
B
32. What is an example of Hollywood’s response to the growth of television in the 1940s?
A. studios tried to prevent movies from being shown on TV
B. studios created wide-screen movies
C. studios experimented with 3-D
D. movies were shot in color
E. Select E if all of the above are examples of Hollywood’s response to the growth of television.
E
33. What early film was overtly racist yet was recognized as the first blockbuster?
A. The Great Train Robbery
B. Intolerance
C. Hooray for the KKK
D. Birth of a Nation
E. The Jungle Book
D
34. What film is generally considered the greatest film of all time?
A. Gone With the Wind
B. Titanic
C. Star Wars
D. Avatar
E. Citizen Kane
E
35. What did the Motion Picture Patents Company (MPPC) have to do with the establishment of Hollywood as a new home for the motion picture industry?
A. The MPPC created a film technology lab near Los Angeles.
B. Some in the film business fled the east coast to stay away from the influence of the MPCC.
C. The MPCC strictly limited the amount of sex and violence that could be shown in a movie.
D. The MPCC made California a labor-union free zone so that film making was less expensive there.
E. The MPCC gave free English lessons in Hollywood to help immigrant film makers.
B
36. What were nickelodeons?
A. store-front theaters that charged 5 cents per movie
B. luxury chocolate candies made famous in movie theaters
C. children’s movies of the 1910s
D. devices that allowed one person to view a film “peep show”
E. wooden nickels used to promote new films in the 1920s
A
37. What was the purpose of the Motion Picture Producers and Distributors of America?
A. to get agreements on film technical standards
B. to “clean up” films and Hollywood’s image
C. to lure the film industry back to New York
D. to create the first movie rating system
E. to break up the studio system
B
38. Which of the following was considered risqué in 1895?
A. Fred Ott’s Sneeze
B. The Kiss
C. A Trip to the Moon
D. The Great Train Robbery
E. Midnight at the Oasis
B
39. When adjusted for inflation, which film has the highest all-time box office receipts?
A. Avatar
B. Titanic
C. Star Wars
D. The Dark Knight
E. Gone With the Wind
E
40. Which studio was considered the most powerful from 1930 to World War II?
A. 20th Century Fox
B. Columbia
C. MGM
D. Paramount
E. RKO
C
1. Which of the following is false according to the text?
A. Cable systems affiliate with many cable networks.
B. Paramount is an example of a "major" production company.
C. Cable TV networks differ from commercial TV networks in that cable networks do
not buy programs from syndicators.
D. Syndicators sell both off-net and first-run syndication shows.
E. Select E if all of the above are true
C
2. Which of the following is true according to the text?
A. The difference between a radio network and a radio syndicator is that the
networks program news and the syndicators program music.
B. Stringers are reporters who are on a news organization's regular payroll.
C. Audience flow refers to programs that are broadcast in such a way that it is easy
for people to record them with DVRs.
D. The anthology dramas of the 1950s were presented primarily as a weekly series
but they did not have continuing characters.
E. The longest running telenovela was “Married…with Children.”
Answer: D
3. Which of the following is true according to the text?
A. Reality-based shows are cheaper to produce than episodic dramas.
B. The number of radio stations programming the format of Beautiful Music has
remained fairly constant over the years.
C. Sports events can be blacked out if the rights fees are higher than the amount
received for the commercials.
D. Minidocs are produced primarily by CBS’s Point of View.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
A
4. According to the text:
A. The 1980s religious programming scandals involved sex and hush money related
to televangelists.
B. The 1974 FCC guidelines for children’s TV said stations had to provide programs
that informed as well as entertained.
C. Law and Order was sold to NBC, USA, A&E and TNT.
D. Select D if all of the above are true
E. Select E if A, B and C are false.
D
5 A pod deal is a glorified affiliate contract. It
A. null
B. sets up the number of weeks between when a movie shows in a theater and
when it airs on a commercial TV station.
C. helps radio stations develop a format.
D. is a deal that a network makes with a film studio to have the studio produce
programming.
E. is not possible now that the financial interest rule is no longer in effect.
Answer: D
6. Which of the following is one program as it might appear in a TV series?
A. pilot
B. umbrella
C. demographic
D. pitch
E. daypart
Answer: A
7. The oldest American news agency is
A. Reuters.
B. Agence France-Presse.
C. CNN.
D. Fox News.
E. Associated Press.
Answer: E
8. Which of the following are devices that are used by news organizations to listen to
police and fire communications?
A. scanners
B. VNRs
C. embedders
D. satellites
E. blogs
Answer: A
9. Within a news operation, which person is most likely to decide what stories will and
will not be part of a particular newscast?
A. website designer
B. reporter
C. news producer
D. assignment editor
E. segment producer
Answer: C
10. Which of the following refers to scheduling a new or weak program between two
very successful programs?
A. stripping
B. narrowcasting
C. block programming
D. tentpoling
E. hammocking
Answer: E
11. Which of the following is/was a docudrama?
A. The Simpsons
B. 24
C. Route 66
D. Roots
E. Philco Television Playhouse
Answer: D
12. Which was the first comedy to deal with relevant social and political problems?
A. CSI
B. All in the Family
C. Friends
D. Seinfeld
E. Sanford and Son
Answer: B
13. Which of the following is an example of a reality show?
A. Survivor
B. The White House Tour with Jacqueline Kennedy
C. Saturday Night Live
D. Frontline
E. Mr. Rogers’ Neighborhood
Answer: A
14. Which of the following was a radio quiz show, according to the text?
A. Who Wants to be a Millionaire?
B. The Dating Game
C. The Quiz Kids
D. See It Now
E. The $64,000 Question
Answer: C
15. Music videos were first programmed on
A. NBC.
B. MTV.
C. American Bandstand.
D. radio.
E. PBS.
Answer: B
16. Which of the following is NOT a criticism of broadcast journalism?
A. It is biased.
B. It is superficial and capsulated.
C. It conveys information in time of disaster.
D. It is over-visualized.
E. It is sensationalized.
Answer: C
17. In general, the rights fees to broadcast athletic events
A. rose steeply between 1970 and 1990.
B. kept documentaries from being aired.
C. only apply to satellite TV.
D. are part of a station’s format.
E. led to blackouts
Answer: A
18. Which has been on the air the longest?
A. 60 Minutes
B. Today
C. Tonight
D. Meet the Press
E. The Oprah Winfrey Show
Answer: D
19. What was the purpose of viewing Fred in class?
A. Fred shows what can be done with just one person and a camera.
B. Fred is a very popular series on YouTube that shows a new way talent is being
found for television.
C. Fred is the first series to be banned from YouTube.
D. Fred is the most popular show online for high school students.
E. Fred successfully marketed swimming pool toys following the great success that
particular episode had.
B
20. According to Nielsen data reviewed in class, _____ had the most unique viewers
among the top online brands while _____ had the longest time per viewer in
minutes.
A. Yahoo!, ESPN
B. ESPN, Yahoo!
C. YouTube, Hulu
D. Hulu, YouTube
E. justin.tv, cwtv.com
D
21. According to the Pew Research Center, 65% of Internet users do not have a single
favorite website for news. What does this mean for future paid news web sites?
A. People are not loyal to news sites and may substitute future free sites for paid
ones.
B. 35% will not pay for their favorite news website
C. Individual paid sites will easily attract news viewers.
D. People don’t know or have bad recall about their favorite websites for news.
E. It means nothing.
A
22. What percent of cell phone users access news on their cell phones?
A. 10%
B. 33%
C. 50%
D. 90%
E. nearly 100%
C
23. Which of the following had the greatest drop in 2009 ad revenue when compared to
a year earlier?
A. cable TV
B. online
C. network TV
D. magazines
E. local TV
E
24. According to the Pew Research Center,
A. Newspaper print circulation lost 10.6% in 2009, following a loss of 4.6% in 2008.
B. Total daily circulation is down 25.6% since 2000.
C. Newspaper ad revenue fell 26% in 2009, a rate of decline that was more than 50% steeper than a year earlier.
D. Online newspaper ads fell 10%.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
25. While _____ has the highest ratings among cable networks, _____ is nearly its
equal in profitability.
A. CNN, Fox News
B. CNN, MSNBC
C. Fox News, CNN
D. Fox News, MSNBC
E. Select E if none of the above is true.
C
26. Why did Dr. K question the figures for local television revenue declines from 2003-
2009?
2008 and 2010 data may be inflated by the election year and Olympics
respectively.
B. 2008 and 2010 showed increases in revenues from the previous years.
C. The figures look better for TV when adjusted for inflation.
D. Dozens of local TV stations went off the air causing the impression of lower
industry revenues.
E. Revenues actually increased annually from 2003-2010.
A
27. By what authority has the FCC specifically been required to create plans for
broadband deployment in the U.S.?
A. Al Gore
B. it’s part of the “stimulus package”
C. as directed by President Obama
D. as asked for by broadband providers in the U.S.
E. the U.S. Senate Commerce Committee
B
28. Why should telecom students care about the FCC broadband plan?
A. It will give students free broadband access.
B. It will increase taxes on broadband service.
C. It should be a boon for video-on-demand services including HD movies which are
competitors to broadcasting outlets.
D. It is expected to put 25% of all TV stations out of business.
E. Select E if none of the above is true.
C

29. According to lecture, what’s wrong with broadband over power lines (BPL)?
A. Its speed is no better than DSL or cable modems.
B. It has been shown to cause interference with over-the-air radio frequencies.
C. Power lines are not insulated.
D. Select D if A, B and C are all true.
E. There’s nothing wrong with it. It is expected to quickly compete with existing
broadband services.
D
28. Why should telecom students care about the FCC broadband plan?
A. It will give students free broadband access.
B. It will increase taxes on broadband service.
C. It should be a boon for video-on-demand services including HD movies which are
competitors to broadcasting outlets.
D. It is expected to put 25% of all TV stations out of business.
E. Select E if none of the above is true.
C
30. Which of the following could happen under the FCC’s ownership rules?
A. a company owns more than 1000 radio stations
B. a merger between ABC and CBS
C. CBS owns TV stations reaching 67% of all potential viewers nationally
D. Clear Channel owns 10 FM radio stations in Atlanta
E. Select E if none of the above would be OK with the FCC.
A
31. Which of the following is considered access time in the TV daypart?
A. Noon - 3 PM
B. 3 PM - 5 PM
C. 5 PM - 6 PM
D. 6 PM - 8 PM
E. 8 PM – 11 PM
D
32. Which of the following exemplifies the Prime Time Access Rule?
A. Wheel of Fortune airing locally at 3 PM.
B. ABC World News airing locally at 7 PM on WSB-TV
C. Access Hollywood airing locally at 7 PM on WAGA
D. Lopez Tonight airing at 11 PM on TBS
E. Dr. Phil airing locally at 5 PM on WXIA.
C
33. Which of the following is not a cost-cutting move by ABC News?
A. Laying off about 400 employees by late April
B. Hiring “digital stringers” to help with international news coverage
C. Combining formerly separate staffs for Good Morning America and World News
D. Hiring independent producers for 20/20
E. Cutting 20/20 to one show every month
E
34. Why was it OK for Comcast to prevent competitors from showing local MLB
(Phillies), NHL (Flyers) and NBA games (76ers)?
A. Comcast owns all three teams
B. Comcast is headquartered in Philadelphia
C. a loophole allowed by the FCC for cable programs not distributed by satellite
D. Comcast successfully sued DirecTV and Dish Network for all program rights
E. it was never OK for Comcast to do this
C
35. Each of the following was an intent of the Financial Syndication Rule except:
A. create an incentive for production of syndicated shows like Access Hollywood
and Entertainment Tonight (ET!)
B. prevent TV networks from becoming too powerful in program production
C. encourage production of local TV shows
D. encourage diversity in programming
E. encourage independent producers of television programming
A
36. _____ is an example of first run syndication, while _____ is an example of off
network syndication.
A. Oprah, Dr. Phil
B. Dr. Phil, Oprah
C. Seinfeld reruns, Star Trek: The Next Generation original series
D. Star Trek: The Next Generation original series, Seinfeld reruns
E. American Idol, the Super Bowl
D
37. Seinfeld airs Monday-Friday at 7:00 PM and 7:30 PM on TBS According to the text,
this is an example of
A. stripping
B. block programming
C. hammocking
D. tentpoling
E. none of the above
A
38. On Wednesday nights, NBC airs drama shows Mercy, Law and Order: Special
Victims Unit (rerun), and a new Law and Order: Special Victims Unit. Showing the
same genre on a given night in prime time is an example of:
A. stripping
B. block programming
C. hammocking
D. tentpoling
E. none of the above
B
39. As noted in class, The Daily Show and The Colbert Report made news recently
because
A. they have more online hits than cable audience members
B. they have been removed from Hulu.com
C. they are the #1 sources for news among college students
D. their audiences are declining rapidly
E. they will be simulcast on The CW
B
40. Why do TV stations accept infomercials?
A. Infomercial producers own TV stations.
B. Infomercials get larger audiences than network TV shows including NFL football.
C. Infomercials win awards for public service.
D. Infomercials represent positive cash flow with little effort for TV stations.
E. Infomercials are required by network-affiliation contracts.
D
41. Which of the following is false concerning infomercials?
A. Infomercials may drive viewers away from the station airing them.
B. Infomercial producers may pay stations “per inquiry,” a set amount per phone call
generated.
C. Infomercials may pay stations a flat fee up front.
D. Infomercials may be as short as 2 minutes long.
E. Infomercials are more effective than any other form of advertising.
E
42. Stations may acquire programs without money changing hands in this kind of
transaction.
A. barter syndication
B. first-run syndication
C. second-run syndication
D. off-network syndication
E. on-network syndication
A
43. Who owns MTV, Nickelodeon, TV Land, and Spike TV?
A. Viacom
B. NBC Universal
C. Disney
D. News Corp.
E. Time Warner
A
44. According to Dr. K, the likelihood of government approval for the Comcast purchase
of NBC-Universal is
A. 10%
B. 25%
C. 50%
D. 75%
E. 80-90%
E
45. Which of the following is true about the proposed Comcast purchase of NBC-
Universal?
A. GE will remain a large stakeholder in NBC-Universal
B. about $6.5 billion cash will be paid by Comcast
C. the deal is worth $30 billion
D. Comcast hopes to compete with ESPN through the merger
E. select E if all of the above are true
E
46. Who owns the Wall Street Journal?
A. the Wall Street Journal
B. News Corp.
C. Viacom
D. Time-Warner
E. U.S. News and World Report
B
47. Who owns ESPN?
A. ESPN
B. ABC
C. Disney
D. Viacom
E. Time-Warner
C
48. According to the textbook, each of the following is true about children’s television
except:
A. The FCC issued guidelines for children’s television in 1974 directing TV stations
to provide educational and informative programs for children.
B. The FCC dropped its regulations for children’s television in the 1980s.
C. Fox’s Mighty Morphin Power Rangers was seen as perhaps the most violent
children’s program of all time.
D. Public broadcasting stations cut their schedule of children’s shows in the 1990s.
E. TV stations point to other sources including cable networks as justification for
their current limited origination of children’s programs.
D
49. Which of the following is true about blackouts, according to the text?
A. They are based on ticket sales at least 72 hours prior to the event.
B. Blackouts cover stations within 90 miles of the origination point.
C. Blackouts cover both cable TV and broadcast TV.
D. They theoretically are in place to encourage sale of event tickets.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
50. As noted in class, who was once the mayor of Cincinnati and was forced out of the
governor’s race when it was revealed he paid a prostitute with a check?
A. Glen Beck
B. Eric Massa
C. Bill O’Reilly
D. Maury Povich
E. Jerry Springer
E
1. Which of the following statements is false?
A. One way that promotion differs from publicity is that promotion costs money and
publicity is free.
B. At one time Nielsen conducted audience research related to radio
C. Nielsen includes out-of-home viewers in its sample.
D. Advertising is a $10 billion industry and almost all of the money goes to television
advertising.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
D
2. Which of the following statements is false?
A. The people meter gathers information about which channel the TV set is tuned to
and who is watching.
B. If 300 out of 1000 possible people are watching ABC at 8:00 P.M., ABC's rating is
30.
C. If 20 out of 1000 possible people listen to KAAA for at least five minutes during a
fifteen minute period, the average quarter hour rating is 2.
D. Nielsen’s sample includes 15 percent of the U. S. population.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
D
3. According to the text, which of the following is true?
A. PUTs decrease only for stations that have ratings under 5.
B. One way to conduct music preference research is to use focus groups.
C. Fast nationals are Arbitron reports that deal with product placement.
D. Arbitron's MSAs are geographically larger than their TSAs.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
B
4. Which of the following is false?
A. All stations and networks pay the same amount to receive rating reports.
B. The higher the rating of a program the more a network can charge an advertiser
for placing an ad within the program.
C. Share figures are always larger than ratings.
D. Jazz and NPR stations are examples of radio stations that like to cite CUMEs.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
A
5. Which of the following are pop-ups that appear in the corner of a TV screen to
promote an upcoming show?
A. cross promotes
B. snipes
C. trailers
D. billboards
E. PSAs
B
6. Which was the earliest form of audience feedback?
A. chat rooms
B. random sampling
C. a recordimeter
D. VNU
E. fan mail
E
7. According to the text, Nielsen uses the Automated Measurement of Lineups (AMOL) to
A. randomly select its sample.
B. determine how different its ratings are from those of Arbitron.
C. determine what program is on what channel.
D. determine which audience members are watching TV.
E. decide what music should be played on radio.
C
8. Arbitron
A. measures local and national TV.
B. concentrates on measuring the Internet.
C. measures local and national radio.
D. concentrates on psychographics.
E. is in direct competition with Nielsen for radio ratings.
C
9. The Media Rating Council
A. accredits audience measurement companies.
B. pays people to participate in ratings surveys.
C. invents equipment to use for gathering ratings.
D. researches radio station music.
E. conducts research about Hispanic viewing.
A
10. Which of the following is an audience measurement device currently used by Arbitron?
A. LPM
B. audiometer
C. people meter
D. PPM
E. PVR
D
11. If in a city of 1000 households, 100 are watching ABC, 80 are watching CBS, 50 are watching NBC, 70 are watching Fox, 500 are watching everything else, and 200 do not have the TV set on, what is CBS's share?
A. 10
B. 8
C. 1
D. 80
E. 50
A
12. The number of different persons who tune in to a station over a period of time is referred to as the station's
A. PUT.
B. cume.
C. average quarter hour.
D. reach.
E. share.
B
13. The percentage of households that have a TV set tuned to anything at a particular time is called
A. CPM.
B. GAA.
C. a share.
D. a rating.
E. HUT.
E
14. People’s lifestyle characteristics are referred to as
A. psychographics
B. demographics
C. clicks
D. LOT
E. ROI
A
15. According to the text, one company that does pretesting is
A. ASI.
B. TVQ.
C. RADAR.
D. Marketing Evaluations, Inc.
E. HBO.
A
16. Pretesting often utilizes
A. performer Q.
B. minitheater testing.
C. sweeps.
D. Q scores.
E. overnight reports
B
17. According to the text, which is NOT a criticism of the rating services?
A. They give advertisers an indication of how many people are receiving their
message.
B. The sample size used is not large enough.
C. Technical problems can invalidate the results.
D. Households which they select to substitute for unwilling households may not have
the same demographics.
E. Different rating systems do not get the same results.
A
18. Why is a 50 share at 6 PM more meaningful than a 50 share at 3 AM?
A. It isn’t. It means the same thing.
B. There are more people in the audience at 6 PM.
C. Advertisers will pay the same for either time slot.
D. There are more stations in the 6 PM slot than there are at 3 AM.
E. Select E if all of the above are false.
B
19. Which of the following is false regarding the Apple iPad?
A. It exceeded expectations with 600,000-700,000 unit sales the first weekend.
B. It is likely to outsell the iPhone in its first 70 days.
C. A ComputerWorld review revealed that iPad doesn’t work fully right out of the box.
D. Most of the reviews for iPad have been negative.
E. Select E if all of the above are false.
D
20. According to Shelly Palmer’s show on Digital Life,
A. One in five teens are “sexting.”
B. A new electronic social security card would invite counterfeiting.
C. A report in Great Britain suggests that there is a correlation with increased cases
of syphilis and increased use of social networking sites.
D. Blockbuster is offering new release titles to mobile phones for $3.99.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
21. Which of the following is false?
A. Fox has announced that it will offer its shows to some mobile phones at $9.95 a
month.
B. “Best available screen” refers to the notion that we will watch video on any of a
number of screen sizes, and that we will use the best one available at any given
time.
C. 3D TV manufacturers have agreed on a single standard for 3D glasses.
D. Samsung is offering 3D glasses free with the purchase of a 3D TV.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
C
22. This refers to the total of different audience members who tune into a station during given time period.
A. Rating
B. Share
C. Cume
D. AQH
E. TSL
C
23. This refers to the average percentage of people in the audience for a given station in a given quarter of an hour.
A. Rating
B. Share
C. Cume
D. AQH
E. TSL
D
24. TBS airs promos for sister network TNT. This is an example of
A. public service announcement
B. audience share
C. cross promotions
D. a trailer
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
C
25. Which of the following counted VCR recording, regardless of playback, as TV viewing?
A. Nielsen
B. Arbitron
C. AGP
D. The Pulse
E. Percy & Co.
A
26. Which of the following statements is false?
A. The larger the sample, the smaller the sampling error.
B. It is always best to survey the largest possible number of audience members.
C. Random sampling means everyone has an equal chance of being included in the
sample.
D. The Portable/Personal People Meter (PPM) showed significant differences in radio
ratings versus the diary method.
E. Select E if all of the above are false.
B
27. How does the Arbitron PPM work?
A. Survey participants type in the call letters of stations they listen to, when they listen
to them.
B. Survey participants call in their radio listening once per day.
C. The PPM receives encoded data every 30 seconds that contains information about
what station is listened to and for how long.
D. Family members type in their listening for the day to an electronic device like a
computer.
E. Select E if none of the above is how the Arbitron PPM works.
C
28. Which of the following statements is false?
A. Gross average audience is also called impressions.
B. Reach is the number of people exposed to a commercial over the period of a
week.
C. People using television is different than households using television.
D. Frequency is the average number of times a person sees or hears a particular
commercial over the course of a week.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
29. A WLW radio announcer told listeners to get out their diaries and write down that
they were listening to WLW. This is an example of ratings hyping. What do ratings
producers do when this happens, according to the text?
A. The station receives a warning.
B. Advertisers receive a warning.
C. The offending station is left out of the ratings book.
D. Nothing, such hyping occurs all the time.
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
C
30. Which of the following is not measured by Arbitron PPMs?
A. radio listening
B. broadcast TV viewing
C. cable network viewing
D. commercials shown at movie theaters
E. Select E if all of the above are measured by Arbitron.
E
31. Which of the following radio formats was helped by Arbitron’s PPM?
A. classical
B. smooth jazz
C. top 40
D. hip-hop
E. adult R&B
C
32. Sprint Nextel’s money-back guarantee is an example of
A. trialability
B. compatibility
C. relative advantage
D. observability
E. relative advantage
A
33. Each of the following is true, as noted in lecture on April 2, except:
A. 60 Minutes and The Cosby Show are examples of shows whose ratings were
enhanced by diary panel members who wanted others to believe they watched
these shows.
B. Google is working with DVR manufacturers on DVR viewer ratings.
C. The more coins you toss, the closer the average of heads or tails is 50%. This is
an example of “regression toward the mean.”
D. Dr. K once participated as a Nielsen panel member.
E. Select E if none of the above is true.
D
34. Nielsen recently reported that simultaneous use of the Internet and TV reached 3 ½
hours per month. This example shows
A. Nielsen’s bias toward Internet clients.
B. a finding that lacks face validity.
C. how hyped Internet use is.
D. declining use of the Internet.
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
B
35. According to The State of the Media 2010 report by Veronis Suhler Stevenson, 2010:
A. Newspapers, television and radio will take in 41% less revenue in 2010 than 2006.
B. Online advertising showed a decrease for the first time since 2002.
C. 90% of newspaper revenues still come from the print side.
D. Network evening news audiences are 5 times as large as the highest rated cable
news shows.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
36. 3D TV
A. is expected to reach 3.5 to 4 million set sales in 2010 according to the New York
Times.
B. glasses are incompatible from one manufacturer to the next.
C. commercials are airing right now.
D. is getting a boost from content by the Black Eyed Peas.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
37. Personal interviews at a shopping mall for audience research is an example of
A. unscientific research
B. random sampling
C. census sampling
D. how Nielsen selects its TV panel
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
A
38. What is radio’s prime time when the audience is greatest?
A. 8-11 PM weekends
B. 7-10 PM weekends
C. 6-9 AM weekdays
D. 2-6 PM weekdays
E. Select E if C and D represent radio’s prime time.
E
39. Which of the following statements is false?
A. People 65 and over listen to the radio at home more than any other age group.
B. PPMs show people listen to more stations than the diary method showed.
C. PPMs show people spend more time listening than the diary method showed.
D. Radio contests often run in the middle of a quarter hour (e.g., 7:20 AM) to try to
hype the ratings.
E. Sensationalist news stories run during TV “sweeps weeks” to hype the ratings.
C
40. Which of the following statements is false?
A. CPM is a way for advertisers to gauge how relatively expensive ads are from one
choice to another.
B. PUT is always larger than HUT.
C. Arbitron’s PPM data show a “lift” of about 30% or more for away from home viewer
ratings.
D. According to the text, reach and frequency are related to cume.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
1. Which of the following is true?
A. The Federal Communications Commission reports to the Supreme Court.
B. The FCC has 7 commissioners
C. The FCC has jurisdiction to set technical standards such as those for digital TV
D. The scarcity theory states that the President of the United States has limited time so should not be involved in day-to-day decisions regarding broadcasting.
E. Select E if all of the above are false..
E
2. Which of the following is true?
A. Decisions made by the FCC can be appealed to the courts.
B. Because of the clear and present danger law, stations can broadcast obscene messages after 10:00 P.M.
C. The FCC is likely to fine stations for obscenity but not for indecency.
D. The Playboy Channel has had to suspend operations because it was declared obscene.
E. Select E if all of the above are false.
A
3. According to the textbook,
A. Libel is a more serious crime than slander.
B. Well-known public figures have a more difficult time winning libel cases against stations than ordinary people.
C. ASCAP collects money from media entities that play music and distributes it to composers and publishers.
D.. According to a study from the MPAA, over 70 percent of illegal downloading is done by college students.
E. Select E if all of the above are true according to the textbook.
E
4. According to the textbook,
A. The first time TV cameras were allowed in a courtroom, they created so much confusion that a mistrial was declared.
B. Telephone company licenses last for 12 years.
C. During the 1920s, the FRC and FCC refused to renew over 100 radio station licenses.
D. When a station license is transferred from one company to another, the FCC sets the selling price.
E. One company owning a newspaper, radio station, and TV station in a particular city would be an example of cross-ownership.
E
5. According to the textbook,
A. All debates among candidates for President of the United States must be sponsored by the League of Women Voters.
B. Stations must make their facilities available for free to all legally qualified national, state, and local candidates for public office.
C. According to a Section 315 ruling, it is the candidates, not the broadcasters, who decide when an election campaign begins.
D. The fairness doctrine was passed by Congress in 1949.
E. Select E if none of the above is true according to the textbook.
C
6. FCC commissioners
A. serve for ten years.
B. all serve as chairperson.
C. serve with the consent of the Senate.
D. work out of Los Angeles.
E. are appointed by the Secretary of Commerce.
C
7. Which of the following is NOT a duty of the FCC?
A. determine the power of stations
B. assign frequencies to stations
C. oversee the Emergency Alert System
D. send out notices so interested parties can comment on proposed regulations
E. amend the Communications Act of 1934
E
8. Which of the following is most likely to become involved with rules regarding the lighting on TV and radio station antennas?
A. the Federal Aviation Agency
B. the Federal Communications Commission
C. Broadcast Music, Inc.
D. the Federal Trade Commission
E. the Surgeon General’s Office
A
9. A change in the copyright law would first have to be initiated and approved by
A. the President.
B. the U.S. Court of Appeals.
C. the FCC.
D. Congress.
E. ASCAP.
D
10. Which of the following has NOT been related to First Amendment rights?
A. censorship
B. news reporters' disclosure of sources
C. clear and present danger
D. shield laws
E. the right to a speedy trial
E
11. Which of the following is defined as irreverent use of the name of God?
A. indecency
B. profanity
C. hoax
D. obscenity
E. safe harbor
B
12. Radio stations are most likely to have permission to play copyrighted music because they have
A. a compulsory license.
B. a needle drop license.
C. provisions for fair use.
D. a per-program license.
E. a blanket license.
E
13. When citizens asked the FCC to deny a station's license so that they (the citizens) could operate it themselves, this led to a process known as
A. petition to deny.
B. renewal expectancy.
C. comparative license renewal.
D. ascertainment.
E. promise versus performance.
C
14. Which station lost its license to a group of Boston business people?
A. WCBS
B. WHDH
C. WLBT
D. WBAI
E. WRKO
B
15. Which of the following is possible under the exceptions that Congress has made to Section 315?
A. Candidates who present bona fide paid advertisements do not need to be given equal time.
B. Candidates must be paid if they appear on cable TV talk shows.
C. Stations presenting bona fide news interviews do not need to give equal time to opposing candidates.
D. Old movies that have candidates in them as actors can be shown during election time without needing to give equal time.
E. Stations do not need to sell time to any political candidates if they do not wish to.
C
16. The Red Lion case
A. proved that Billy Hargis was a Communist.
B. upheld the FCC's right to implement the fairness doctrine.
C. led to the demise of the fairness doctrine.
D. kept college students from downloading music.
E. led to the establishment of Section 315.
B
17. The person who used the fairness doctrine in connection with cigarette commercials was
A. John F. Banzhaf, III.
B. Lar Daly.
C. Janet Jackson.
D. William Westmoreland.
E. O. J. Simpson.
A
18. What did Google Earth allow a man to do to get justice?
A. The man was able to find the location of a boat that was later dumped on his property.
B. The man was able to find a local police station in time to report a break-in to his house.
C. The man was able to track a fleeing automobile live on Google Earth.
D. The man showed a dump that was leaking sewage into a local lake.
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
A
19. The FCC has recommended this speed for 100 million American households as a goal by 2020.
A. 1 Mbps
B. 10 Mbps
C. 100 Mbps
D 1 Gbps
E. 100 Gbps
E
20. The Fairness Doctrine
A. is a law that was repealed in 1987.
B. is opposed by Democrats.
C. required that victims of personal attacks be allowed equal time to respond.
D. makes obscenity illegal
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
C
21. “The scarcity argument”
A. says that because there are a scarce number of broadcast licenses, the Fairness Doctrine makes sense.
B. says that markets with few stations should be allocated new frequencies.
C. was supported by President Reagan.
D. says that cable news networks must provide equal time to controversial subjects.
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
A
22. The Red Lion case
A. involved a radio station in Red Lion, Pennsylvania.
B. included station WGCB offering paid time to respond to a personal attack.
C. was decided by the Supreme Court
D. Select D if all of the above are correct.
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
D
23. Broadcast stations were required to cover controversial subjects. This was known as
A. the Red Lion case
B. the Fairness Doctrine
C. Section 315
D. the scarcity argument
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
B
24. Each of the following is exempt from Section 315 except:
A. political conventions
B. newscasts
C. documentaries
D. bona fide news interviews
E. on the spot news
A
25. Broadcast stations must provide an equivalent opportunity to any opposing political candidates who request it. This is
A. the Fairness Doctrine
B. section 315
C. the scarcity argument
D. no longer in effect
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
B
26. Howard Stern
A. has been found to be obscene
B. has been found to be indecent
C. has been found to be profane
D. Select D if A and B are correct
E. Select E if A, B and C are correct
D
27. Indecent material
A. includes material that appears to pander or is used to titillate or shock
B. is protected by the First Amendment
C. may be broadcast during the Safe Harbor period
D. may be broadcast between 10 PM and 6 AM
E. Select E if all of the above are correct
E
28. An average person, applying contemporary community standards, must find that the material, as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest. This describes
A. indecency
B. obscenity
C. profanity
D. the Red Lion case
E. the Fairness Doctrine
B
29. A film being shown in Columbus, Ohio in a theater and on Qube cable TV was alleged to be obscene. What happened?
A. The movie theater was shut down.
B. The movie was not found to be violating community standards.
C. The movie theater quickly removed the film and apologized.
D. The movie was not watched in Qube cable homes.
E. Select E if none of the above is true.
B
30. George Carlin’s seven dirty words were found by SCOTUS to be
A. indecent
B. obscene
C profane.
D. not indecent, obscene, or profane
E. Select E if none of the above are correct.
A
31. The Communications Act of 1934
A. created the Federal Radio Commission
B. was completely rewritten by the Telecommunications Act of 1996
C. includes Section 315
D. temporarily abolished the FCC
E. Select E if none of the above is correct.
C
32. The FCC
A. makes rules
B. hears challenges to rulings
C. enforces rules
D. all of the above
E. none of the above
D
33. Each of the following is true except:
A. Libel is defamation of character by written word.
B. Slander is defamation of character by spoken word.
C. Malice must be proven to win a libel suit.
D. Invasion of privacy does not cover photojournalists taking pictures through an open window.
E. Websites must ask children under 13 to get parental consent before asking for information from children.
D
34. Each of the following is true except:
A. Copyright is now 70 years for individuals.
B. Copyright is now 95 years for collaborative works including movies.
C. Copyright is intended to protect scientists and artists.
D. Works in the public domain can be used by anyone.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
35. Each of the following collects copyright fees except:
A. ASCAP
B. BMI
C. SESAC
D. U.S. Copyright Office
E. Select E if all of the above collect copyright fees.
E
36. Each of the following is true except:
A. Compulsory license fees include application to movies shown by cable and satellite providers.
B. Congress passed a law making it illegal to record movies in a movie theater.
C. Digital rights management (DRM) includes scrambling of video signals.
D. The FBI is no longer involved in piracy cases.
E. Select E if all of the above are true,
D
37. Each of the following is true except:
A. Canon 35 is an American Bar Association policy concerning cameras in the courtroom.
B. Women are more likely than men to pirate material online.
C. Cameras in the courtroom were limited due to concerns that participants might act differently if they know they are on camera.
D. Broadcasters are required to operate in the public interest, convenience and necessity.
E. The FCC acts on network affiliates, not the networks themselves.
B
38. Each of the following is true except:
A. The Telecommunications Act of 1996 lengthened broadcast licenses
B. The WLBT-TV case set the precedence for citizen participation in license renewals.
C. “The most burdensome proceedings in FCC history” involved the FCC’s denying license renewals to all RKO stations in 1990.
D. The FCC may revoke a license if it finds a station is not operating in the public interest, convenience and necessity.
E. Select E if all of the above are true
C
39. Each of the following is true except:
A. Broadcast stations today enjoy “renewal expectancy.”
B. A station ownership group may own enough stations to reach 45% of the population.
C. Cross-ownership refers to ownership of both newspaper and broadcast stations in the same market.
D. Equal time only refers to election opportunities.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
B
40. Each of the following is true except:
A. The FCC is made up of 5 commissioners, 3 from one major party and 2 from the other.
B. FCC appointments are made by the President with confirmation in the Senate.
C. The FCC acts like an executive, legislative and judicial body.
D. All FCC decisions are final.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
D
1. An analog signal does not degrade as much as a digital signal when it is transferred from one tape to another.
F
2. Compression is used to mix monaural signals into stereo signals.
F
3. A single newscaster on a radio station would be more likely to use a cardioid mike than an omnidirectional mike.
T
4. In a studio, lights are usually suspended from a grid
T
5. When a movie is edited using nonlinear editing, the frames of film are physically cut and then taped together in order
F
6. A sound with a frequency of 14,000 cycles per second could be said to have a frequency of 14 kHz.
T
7. For amplitude modulation the speed of the carrier wave is varied and for frequency modulation the height of the carrier wave is varied.
F
8. Pulse code modulation is digital.
T
9. Multiplexing is easier to accomplish on FM than on AM radio.
T
10. For analog television the video signal was amplitude modulated and the audio signal was frequency modulated.
T
11. Progressive scanning lays information on the screen one line at a time from top to bottom while interlace scanning lays down all the odd lines then all the even lines.
T
12. C-band is lower on the electromagnetic spectrum than Ku-band.
T
13. Synchronous satellites are so positioned that they appear to hang motionless above the earth.
T
14. Twisted-pair phone wires are an older technology than fiber optics.
T
15. Shortwave frequencies are lower than those used for translators.
T
16. The part of the cable system where basic cable network signals are received is called the cable modem.
F
17. The most common cause of internet gridlock is faulty coaxial cable.
F
18. Bicycling is a form of wireless transmission used by iPods.
F
19. 4K is a digital projection format used for digital cinema.
T
20. Plasma screens are made up of two glass panels with gas between them.
T
21. The aspect ratio for HDTV screens is 16:9.
T
22. Digital technologies make it possible to create a picture where one person’s head is on another person’s body.
T
23. Which of the following is most likely to be used to listen to audio?
A. an audio board
B. a microphone
C. compression
D. a transmitter
E. a speaker
E
24. Which of the following contains a shutter that opens and closes to allow light to reach a photosensitive stock?
A. the Red One
B. a cathode-ray tube
C. a high-frequency fluorescent camera
D. a film camera
E. a camcorder
D
25. Which of the following selects and mixes video inputs?
A. a pedestal
B. a visual effects computer
C. a switcher
D. a light-emitting diode
E. an audio board
C
26. Which of the following is highest in the electromagnetic spectrum?
A. ultraviolet rays
B. radio waves
C. light waves
D. cosmic rays
E. infrared rays
D
27. Which of the following is a characteristic of FM radio?
A. It can bounce around the earth, especially at night.
B. It has a bandwidth of ten kilohertz.
C. It is essentially line of sight.
D. It is located between 535 and 1705 kilohertz.
E. It contains a great deal of static.
C
28. High definition TV differs from digital TV in that
A. the FCC mandated HDTV but not digital TV.
B. HDTV is higher on the electromagnetic spectrum that digital TV.
C. high definition TV is not digital.
D. digital provides a sharper picture than HDTV.
E. HDTV usually has more lines of information that digital TV.
E
29. The part of a satellite that receives the program signal is called a
A. footprint.
B. transponder.
C. microwave.
D. synchronizer.
E. headend.
B
30. Microwave is often used to
A. transmit signals from news trucks to TV stations.
B. modulate stereo signals.
C. create IBOC.
D. enhance E-band.
E. send signals from an electron gun to a phosphor screen.
A
31. A hotspot is
A. An area covered by a wi-fi signal.
B. a wildlife tracking device.
C. an area where a wireless mic cannot transmit.
D. an area where a wireless mic can transmit.
E. a place where Slingbox can show a movie.
A
32. Signals on fiber optics
A. are easy to steal.
B. are measured in cycles per minute.
C. are carried on strands of glass.
D. are an example of bicycling.
E. must first be carried on coaxial cable.
C
33. Digital cinema
A. enables radios to display information about a song being played.
B. utilizes film prints.
C. is being underwritten by movie studios.
D. uses a projector that can pull down frames in front of a light that shines through a lens.
E. uses a cathode-ray tube.
C
34. Each of the following is true except:
A. In 2009, the total US TV and online advertising market totaled $67 billion, compared to $77 billion in 2008.
B. The TV ad market declined 21.2%, from $52 billion to $41 billion, between 2008 and 2009.
C. Online ad revenues grew 8.3% between 2008, when they totaled $24 billion, and 2009, when they totaled $26 billion.
D. time consumers spent on media per day increased 14.3% between 2008 and 2009.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
D
35. Each of the following is true except:
A. Hotel rooms create an IPTV market for 1 million rooms IPTV will bring telcos further into the TV business
B. Telecomm industry has deep pockets for IPTV
C. IPTV is inherently interactive
D. IPTV will allow telcos to offer triple play (voice, internet,television)
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
36. IPTV
A. Does not use a settop box like cable TV.
B. Telcos cannot operate a IPTV using their own network.
C. IPTC through separate networks is more susceptible to data loss.
D. With IPTV, only one channel per TV set is sent into the home.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
C AND D
37. IPTV
A, is not subject to pixilation.
B. pixilation is acceptable to HDTV audiences.
C. is used by AT&T’s U-verse service.
D. allows for virtual DVRs.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
C AND D
38. AT&T U-verse service
A. uses IPTV.
B. has DVR service that is used for 33% of all TV viewing.
C. raised the audience for Desperate Housewives by 61%.
D. has over 90% subscriptions to DVR service.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E
39. Google, Sony and Intel have joined to furnish TV service.
A. They will use a settop box already in use by other IPTV services.
B. They will not offer web integration on their service.
C. Google will encourage outside development by Android OS developers.
D. Intel wants to get into the IPTV market with its Atom chip.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
C AND D
40. IPTV allows
A. interactive television.
B. web integration.
C. sharing of photos.
D. mobile TV.
E. Select E if all of the above are true.
E