Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/27

Click to flip

27 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
How thick is thin coax?
.25 inches in diameter
What is the maximum distance thin coax can be run?
185 meters (or 600 feet)
How far can cat5/5e and cat6 be run?
Up to 100 meters
What kind of cable is immune to interference?
Fiber optic cable.
What kind of connector does a UTP cable use?
RJ45
What kind of connector does a Coax cable use?
F-type
What kind of cable uses an F-type connector?
Coax
What Cat spec can handle up to 16 MHz?
Cat3
What Cat spec can handle up to 16Mbps?
Cat3
What cat spec can handle up to 100MHz?
Cat5e
What Cat spec can handle up to 1000Mbps?
Cat5e
What does Cat3 operate for frequency and Mbps?
16MHz + 16Mbps
What does Cat5e operate for frequency and Mbps?
100 MHz + 1000Mbps
What Cat spec can handle up to 250Mhz?
Cat6
What Cat spec can handle up to 10,000Mbps?
Cat6
What can Cat6 operate at for frequency and speed?
250MHz + 10,000Mbps
What are SC, ST, LC and MTRJ connectors?
Connectors for Fiber cables
What kind of connectors do Fiber cables use?
SC, ST, LC and MTRJ
Which kind of fiber connector is a twist connection?
ST
What kind of fiber connectors are push on?
SC, LC, and MTRJ
What kind of networks run at 10Mbps?
10BASE-T (UTP) and 10BASE-FL (fiber)
How far can a 10BASE-T cable run?
100 meters.
What networks run at up to 100Mbps?
100BaseTX (UTP) and 100BaseFX (fiber)
What networks run at up to 1000Mbps?
1000BaseT, 1000BaseCX, (UTP)
1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX (fiber)
What is special about 802.3ae
It can run at 10GbE. All standards included use fiber.
What distance can 10GBaseSR and 10GBaseSW be run?
26-300 meters.
What distance can 10GBaseLR and 10GBaseLW be run?
25km