Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/54

Click to flip

54 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
Slavery was a key element of _______ of European contact with the rest of the world.
(a) the first two periods
(b) the first period
(c) the first three periods
(d) all four periods
(e) the last two periods
Answer:
(a) the first two periods
The Saint Lawrence River Valley and the Ohio and Mississippi River valleys were part of the __________ overseas empire.
(a) French
(b) British
(c) Dutch
(d) Spanish
(e) Russian
Answer:
(a) French
The heart of eighteenth-century French-British rivalries in the Americas was:
(a) Newfoundland
(b) the West Indies
(c) Quebec
(d) the Mississippi River Valley
(e) the mid-Atlantic region
Answer:
(b) the West Indies
Inhabitants of the New World who were born in spain were known as:
(a) cajuns
(b) creoles
(c) encomiendas
(d) mistisos
(e) peninsulares
Answer:
(e) peninsulares
The process by which newly arrived Africans were prepared for slavery in the New World was known as:
(a) hazing
(b) chopping
(c) unmanning
(d) sorting
(e) seasoning
Answer:
(e) seasoning
Black slaves had the fewest legal protections in:
(a) Spanish areas
(b) Portuguese areas
(c) French areas
(d) British areas
(e) Dutch areas
Answer:
(b) Portuguese areas
Thomas Paine is most famous for having written:
(a) The Rights of Free Men
(b) A Response to the Intolerable Acts
(c) Common Sense
(d) An Almanac for Americans
(e) The Republican
Answer:
(c) Common Sense
Mercantilists regarded ____________ as a measure of a nation's wealth.
(a) the volume of trade
(b) bullion
(c) the amount of land under cultivation
(d) the size of the army
(e) population
Answer:
(b) bullion
The root causes of the American colonial revolt against Great Britain included all of the following EXCEPT:
(a) Britain's unwillingness to accept slavery in the colonies
(b) the growth of the colonial economy
(c) the cost of Britain's wars
(d) concern with impreial taxation
(e) concern over imperial policy towards western lands
Answer:
(a) Britain's unwillingness to accept slavery in the colonies
Except for Brazil and Dutch Guiana, mainland south America was controlled by:
(a) Great Britain
(b) France
(c) private landowners
(d) Portugal
(e) Spain
Answer:
(e) Spain
The most important West Indian crop was:
(a) rice
(b) wheat
(c) coffee
(d) sugar
(e) timber
Answer:
(d) sugar
The major sources for slaves bound for the Americas were:
(a) in northern Africa
(b) in east Africa
(c) the slave markets of West Africa
(d) the slave markets of the Ottoman Empire
(e) along the Mediterranean coast
Answer:
(c) the slave markets of West Africa
Which of the following was the destination for the greatest number of slaves in the eighteenth century?
(a) Brazil
(b) Mexico
(c) Europe
(d) New England
(e) the southern British colonies
Answer:
(a) Brazil
The Seven Years' War pitted Prussia, Sweden, and Russia against Austria and:
(a) Spain
(b) France
(c) Italy
(d) Britain
(e) Portugal
Answer:
(b) France
All of the following were part of the British Empire EXCEPT:
(a) Nova Scotia
(b) Jamaica
(c) Cuba
(d) Bermuda
(e) Newfoundland
Answer:
(c) Cuba
Mercantilists believed that a home country and its colonies should:
(a) develop separate economic systems
(b) trade exclusively with each other
(c) should work toward the eventual independence of the colony
(d) have little contact
(e) concentrate on developing the military potential of the colony.
Answer:
(b) trade exclusively with each other
The profitable production of sugar was dependent on:
(a) subsidies from European powers
(b) slave labor
(c) a concerted effort to stimulate demand for sugar in Europe
(d) a steady flow of indentured servants from Europe
(e) new agricultural technologies.
Answer:
(b) slave labor
Colonial reform in the Spanish colonies took place under the:
(a) Spanish Habsburgs
(b) Castilians
(c) Argonese
(d) Bourbons
(e) Chatas
Answer:
(d) Bourbons
Mercantilism, the prevailing economic theory of 17th-century Europe, was based on all of the following ideas EXCEPT:
(a) that a nation's wealth was measured by its accumulation of precious metals
(b) that a nations wealth would be increased by a "favorable balance of trade"
(c) that war was a natural state of affairs between nations
(d) that a nation's accumulated gold and silver was needed to build a navy and to equip a standing army
(e) that government should not regulate or interfere with the nation's economy
Answer:
(e) that government should not regulate or interfere with the nation's economy
Which nation dominated overseas colonization in the 16th century?
(a) England
(b) Spain
(c) France
(d) Austria
(e) Holland
Answer
(b) Spain
Encouraged by the mercantilist theory that stressed the need for overseas colonization to obtain the essential raw materials to provide economic self-sufficiency, these three european nations established colonial empires during the 17th century:
(a) Portugal, Spain, Italy
(b) Portugal, England, France
(c) England, France, Prussia
(d) England, France, Holland
(e) Portugal, France, Holland
(d) England, France, Holland
All of the following are results of the opening of the Atlantic to commerce iwth Europe during the 16th and 17th centuries EXCEPT:
(a) tons of precious metals from the New World came to Spain
(b) the money supply expanded but productivity remained stable
(c) runaway inflation occurred
(d) inflation encouraged productivity
(e) the nobility increased its wealth
Answer:
(e) the nobility increased its wealth
An immediate result of the commercial revolution that occurred with the increased productivity stimulated by the precious metals cominc from the Americas was
(a) the formation of an urban working class
(b) a dramatic shift of population from the countryside to the cities
(c) a drastic increase in the manorial fees due from the peasants
(d) the rise of capitalism
(e) the abolition of the bourse
Answer:
(d) the rise of capitalism
All of the following are characteristics of the Industrial Revolution (1780-1830) EXCEPT:
(a) that it replaced hang manufacture with machine production
(b) that it concentrated the working force in factories
(c) that it was a period of dramatic advancement
(d) that it took place first in France
(e) that it transformed European society
Answer:
(d) that it took place first in France
What was chiefly responsible for European dominance over so much of the world from the sixteenth to the nineteenth centuries?
(a) Innate cultural superiority
(b) Advantageous diplomacy
(c) Technological advantage
(d) University training
Answer:
(c) Technological advantage
European land wars were linked to the creation of large navies that protected colonial trade.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer:
True
The creation in the Americas of the slave-based ____________ economy led directly to over three centuries of extensive involvement by Europeans and white Americans in the slave trade with Africa.
Answer:
plantation
Mercantilists measured national wealth in
(a) sugar, spices, and ivory.
(b) gold and silver bullion.
(c) slaves.
(d) colonies.
Answer:
(b) gold and silver bullion
The terms ____________ and mercantile system were invented by opponents and critics of the system whereby governments heavily regulated trade and commerce in hope of increasing national wealth.
Answer:
Mercantilism
The heart of the eighteenth-century colonial rivalry in the Americas lay in the West __________.
Answer:
Indies
By the close of the seventeenth century, the Caribbean islands were the world center for the production of __________.
Answer:
Sugar
Mercantilism was only imaginable after the Agricultural and Industrial revolutions had abolished the economy of scarcity.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer:
(b) False
Spain attempted to impose monopolistic __________ regulation on its colonies.
Answer:
Trade
The technical legal link between the New World and Spain was the French Bourbon dynasty.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer:
(b) False
In the 17th century, all ships trading with Spain's New World colonies had to
(a) be Spanish.
(b) use the Spanish port of Cadiz.
(c) use only certain ports on the Atlantic coast of America.
(d) do all of these.
Answer:
(d) do all of these
Spain was defeated in Europe's mid-18th century wars.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer:
(a) True
Creoles were:
(a) those born in the Spanish colonies whose ancestry was European.
(b) slaves from Central America who were sold in Caribbean ports.
(c) those whose status improved due to Spanish colonial reforms.
(d) people of mixed racial composition
Answer:
(a) Those born in the Spanish colonies whose ancestry was European
Different nations dominated the slave trade in different periods. During the sixteenth century, the Portuguese and the __________ were most involved.
Answer:
Spanish
Most slaves in the New World came from:
(a) slave markets in Newport, Rhode Island.
(b) stable slave populations living in the West Indies.
(c) East Africa.
(d) slave markets in West Africa.
Answer:
(d) slave markets in West Africa
As had been the case during previous centuries, eighteenth-century political turmoil in __________, such as the Kongo civil wars, increased the supply of slaves during that period.
Answer:
Africa
In most cases, African slaves in the Americas were, like the Native Americans, eventually converted to __________.
Answer:
Christianity
Generally speaking, most slave codes were designed to protect those held in bondage from the excessive cruelties of their masters.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer:
(b) False
In the 18th century, European great power rivalry centered on overseas __________ and on central/eastern Europe.
Answer:
Empires
Maria Theresa's greatest achievement in the war of the Austrian Succession was
(a) keeping her domain largely intact.
(b) forging an alliance with France.
(c) the reconquest of Silesia.
(d) the reconquest of Saxony.
Answer:
(a) keeping her domain largely intact
In the 17th century, all ships trading with Spain's New World colonies had to
(a) be Spanish.
(b) use the Spanish port of Cadiz.
(c) use only certain ports on the Atlantic coast of America.
(d) do all of these.
Answer:
(d) do all of these
Spain was defeated in Europe's mid-18th century wars.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer:
(a) True
Creoles were:
(a) those born in the Spanish colonies whose ancestry was European.
(b) slaves from Central America who were sold in Caribbean ports.
(c) those whose status improved due to Spanish colonial reforms.
(d) people of mixed racial composition
Answer:
(a) Those born in the Spanish colonies whose ancestry was European
Different nations dominated the slave trade in different periods. During the sixteenth century, the Portuguese and the __________ were most involved.
Answer:
Spanish
Most slaves in the New World came from:
(a) slave markets in Newport, Rhode Island.
(b) stable slave populations living in the West Indies.
(c) East Africa.
(d) slave markets in West Africa.
Answer:
(d) slave markets in West Africa
As had been the case during previous centuries, eighteenth-century political turmoil in __________, such as the Kongo civil wars, increased the supply of slaves during that period.
Answer:
Africa
In most cases, African slaves in the Americas were, like the Native Americans, eventually converted to __________.
Answer:
Christianity
Generally speaking, most slave codes were designed to protect those held in bondage from the excessive cruelties of their masters.
(a) True
(b) False
Answer:
(b) False
In the 18th century, European great power rivalry centered on overseas __________ and on central/eastern Europe.
Answer:
Empires
Maria Theresa's greatest achievement in the war of the Austrian Succession was
(a) keeping her domain largely intact.
(b) forging an alliance with France.
(c) the reconquest of Silesia.
(d) the reconquest of Saxony.
Answer:
(a) keeping her domain largely intact